RESEARCH PORTFOLIO / CANADIAN LENDINGDATA CUT-OFF: 12 OCT 2026
Economic extension / Household heterogeneity

One rate shock.
Different household choices.

How does the same mortgage-rate increase affect households with different incomes, debt burdens, and liquid savings?

Comparative scenario analysisFictional household profilesBudget constraints

Equal rate changes do not create equal burdens.

A payment increase matters relative to income, committed spending, and the cash available to absorb it. This extension connects credit analysis to the cash-flow channel of monetary transmission, household budget constraints, consumption smoothing, and precautionary saving.

This is a deterministic illustration, not an empirical estimate of how Canadian households actually respond. All three borrowers are assumed to renew immediately; savings earn no interest in the model.

Experimental design / Three profiles

Compare exposure and ability to absorb it.

A / Limited cushion

Lower income, thin liquidity

$5,700 monthly net income; $350,000 mortgage; $6,000 liquid savings. A narrow starting surplus leaves little room to maintain both spending and planned saving after a payment shock.

B / Larger debt exposure

Middle income, larger mortgage

$9,500 monthly net income; $500,000 mortgage; $12,000 liquid savings. A larger mortgage increases the dollar payment shock, but income provides more room to absorb it.

C / Larger cushion

Higher income, stronger liquidity

$14,000 monthly net income; $500,000 mortgage; $60,000 liquid savings. The same mortgage as B isolates the payment difference from the ability to absorb it; other characteristics still differ.

All starting assumptions / CAD per month unless noted

InputABC
Take-home income5,7009,50014,000
Mortgage principal350,000500,000500,000
Essential spending excluding mortgage2,2003,2004,200
Other scheduled debt payments5001,100500
Discretionary spending7001,2002,200
Planned saving contribution3005001,000
Liquid savings balance6,00012,00060,000

Every mortgage starts at an illustrative 3.00% nominal rate with 20 years remaining. These profiles are deliberately chosen examples, not representative income groups or survey observations.

Interactive comparison

Apply an identical shock to all three.

First isolate the rate change. Then combine it with income and cost pressures. Dollar exposure and relative burden can tell different stories.

The rule is imposed, not predicted: reduce discretionary spending only as much as required to cover the budget. If cutting it to zero is insufficient, draw from liquid savings to fund the residual deficit.

Spending adjustment / Model-imposed response

Required cut in discretionary spending

A 0% cut means the chosen saving rule can be maintained without reducing discretionary spending. A 100% cut does not guarantee that the remaining budget balances.

Results / CAD, rounded

MeasureA / Limited cushionB / Larger exposureC / Larger cushion

Debt-payment share uses take-home income and scheduled payments. It is not a regulatory GDS/TDS ratio, a debt-to-income balance ratio, or an underwriting threshold. Liquidity runway assumes the displayed residual deficit persists unchanged.

Economic interpretation

Four concepts behind the results.

1 / Cash-flow transmission

A higher contractual mortgage rate increases scheduled payments and reduces cash available for other uses. Balance, amortization, and renewal timing determine exposure.

The model shocks mortgage rates directly. It does not assume a one-for-one pass-through from the Bank of Canada policy rate to mortgage rates or simultaneous renewal across the economy.

2 / Budget constraints & heterogeneous effects

The same dollar shock consumes a larger share of a smaller income. Existing commitments determine whether a borrower has room to adapt.

B and C face identical mortgage payment increases in the rate-only scenario, but different income-relative burdens. A has the smaller dollar increase and the tighter spending constraint.

3 / Consumption smoothing & liquidity

Liquid savings can bridge a temporary shortfall without immediately adding debt. A large asset balance is useful only if it can be accessed when payments come due.

Change the saving rule to see the tradeoff between preserving current spending and continuing to build savings. The deficit runway shows a finite buffer, not permanent repayment capacity.

4 / Precautionary saving & opportunity cost

Maintaining a saving contribution during uncertainty can require sacrificing current discretionary spending. Pausing it protects spending today but slows the accumulation of future reserves.

Actual preferences differ. The model imposes a saving priority rather than estimating preferences, a marginal propensity to consume, or an optimal household choice.

Macro implication / A mechanism, not an estimate: if many constrained borrowers reduce discretionary spending, household cash-flow pressure could weaken demand for businesses. This exercise illustrates that possible channel; it cannot quantify aggregate consumption, GDP effects, or default rates.
Connection to client discovery

Ask about the buffer, not just the balance.

“When does your rate reset?” establishes the timing of exposure. “How much of your income is dependable?” tests the budget. “Which expenses could realistically change?” checks whether the assumed adjustment is possible.

“What savings could you access without selling your home or borrowing?” distinguishes liquid resilience from net worth. “Would you pause saving or cut spending first?” reveals the client’s priorities.

A defensible research takeaway

The largest loan need not create the tightest constraint.

In the rate-only scenario, the lower-income household has a smaller mortgage and a smaller dollar payment increase. Yet it must reduce discretionary spending to maintain its saving plan, while the two larger-income households can absorb the increase without doing so.

That finding depends on the profile assumptions. The economic insight is to compare a shock against income, spending flexibility, and liquidity—not to infer risk from loan size alone.

Reproducibility / Model notes

What is measured—and what is assumed.

Payment, budget and spending-cut formulas

Mortgage monthly rate = (1 + nominal annual rate / 2)^(1/6) − 1; payments fully amortize the balance over 240 months. Unadjusted surplus = shocked net income − new mortgage payment − shocked essentials − other debt payments − baseline discretionary spending. Saving target is the planned contribution or zero, depending on the rule.

Required spending cut = min(baseline discretionary spending, max(0, saving target − unadjusted surplus)). Final budget balance = unadjusted surplus + cut − saving target. Surpluses are not automatically spent, invested, or used to repay debt.

Liquidity runway

Residual deficit = max(0, −final budget balance). Runway = liquid savings / residual deficit if a deficit remains; otherwise no deficit runway is shown. A separate zero-income buffer divides liquid savings by mortgage + essentials + other debt payments, with discretionary spending and saving contributions suspended. These are static ratios, not time-series cash forecasts.

Limits on interpreting differences

Income, debt, expenses, and savings all differ across the profiles, so the comparison does not identify the causal effect of any single household characteristic. B and C share a mortgage balance and rate convention, enabling a narrower payment comparison. The three profiles cannot be aggregated into a population estimate.

Other omitted channels

The model omits taxes, unemployment benefits, rate changes on other debt, interest income on savings, asset-price effects, refinancing, credit limits, wage responses, and timing differences across renewals. Essentials and discretionary categories are assumptions; some clients may be unable to make the imposed spending cuts.

Evidence motivating the question

The Bank’s 2026 household assessment describes differences in financial pressure and liquidity across households. Its Q2 consumer survey discusses price concerns and spending plans. These sources motivate the comparison; neither supplies these fictional profiles nor validates the model’s imposed responses.